Global Stamping Friends – Color Challenge

Posted on

Welcome to another month of creativity with the Global Stamping Friends.  You are at BFF Stampers with Jenn Charles in California, USA.  This month’s hop is a challenge featuring a Color Theme!

This Color Challenge was hard for me because I was in a springtime frame of mind and couldn’t wrap my mind around these colors.  Then I thought, they’d be beautiful with that Sale-a-Bration stamp set called Beautiful Peacock, but I don’t own that one yet..

So I really had to think on this one and this is what I came up with:

We have many, many birthdays to celebrate this month.  One of them is for a friend of ours who is turning 5!  He is going to love this card.

One of my favorite things to do is to make my background paper with stamps.  I do love our designer series paper but sometimes you need other themes and the best way to do that is to make it yourself.

Here’s a close up of the dino popped up using our dimensionals.

I hope you enjoyed my card using the colors, Lemon Lime Twist, Island Indigo, and Early Espresso.  Speaking of Espresso, I think I’ll go make a coffee card for my nieces birthday which is next week.  Stay tuned all month for some exciting birthday offers!

Next up on the hop is Amanda Farlinger.  I can’t wait to see what’s she’s made.  There’s a list below of all the participants if you’d like to hop around. Happy Hopping!

Your BFF,

Jenn

GSF Blog Hop Participants March 2018 – Colour Challenge

 

  1. Jan Musselman 
  2. Karie Beglau 
  3. Libby Dyson
  4. LIsa Ann Bernard 
  5. Anastasia Radloff 
  6. Tricia Butts 
  7. Amanda Bates 
  8. Mary Ann Kay Rossiter
  9. Claudia Perry
  10. Jenn Curtis Charles 
  11. Amanda Farlinger 
  12. Courtenay Heuston 
  13. Angélique Stempelkeuken
  14. Kimberley Anne Morris
  15. Marieke Bart
  16. Georgia Missy Aubrey-Gaydos
  17. Amber Thompson
  18. Sarah Mcdermott

Upcoming Events (RSVP on FB at BFF Stampers):

March

7th – Technique Class – Sew Easy Studio – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – $5 RSVP by 3/6
10th – Stamp Camp – Sew Easy Studio – 6 p.m.-9 p.m. – $25 RSVP with payment by 3/9
18th – Product Based Class – My House – 2 p.m. – 5 p.m. – TBD RSVP with payment by 3/10
21st – Fancy Fold Technique Class – Sew Easy Studio – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – $5 RSVP by 3/20
23rd – Birthday Card SAS Bash – My House – 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. – $9 RSVP by 3/20

April

4th – Technique Class – Sew Easy Studio – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – $5 RSVP by 4/3
14th – Stamp Camp – Sew Easy Studio – 6 p.m. – 9 p.m. – $25 RSVP with payment by 4/13
18th – Fancy Fold/3D Technique Class – Sew Easy Studio – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – $5 RSVP by 4/17
22nd – Perennial Birthday Project Kit Class – My House – 2 p.m. – 5 p.m. – 3 options from $36 – $81. RSVP by 4/12


Global Stamping Friends – Bloghop 12 – Kids Cards

Posted on

Welcome to another Blog Hop with the Global Stamping Friends, where Stampin’ Up! demonstrators from all over the world come together to post ideas on a monthly theme.  This month the theme is Kids Cards.  I always need kids cards.  I have 4 kids of my own and they are always coming to me last minute asking for a birthday card for a friend.  I have teenagers that always want something “cool” and then I have grade school kids that want something fun.  Today I have made a card using the stamp set No Bones About It because this dinosaur set screams “Kid” to me!

I used a new In-Color Lemon Lime Twist and love it with the Marina Mist and Smoky Slate.

Thanks for hopping by my blog.

Use the Next Arrow to see the fun creation Christine has for you.

Christine Wrede

If you get lost, here’s a list of everyone participating in this month’s hop!

  1. Sarah McDermott
    2.Lisa Hardie
    3.Kristie Neal Walthall
    4. Courtenay Heuston
    5.Rebecca Urban
    6.Rachel Macleod
    7.Georgia Missy Gaydos
    8. Jenn Curtis Charles  YOU ARE HERE!
    9 Christine Wrede
    10. Lisa Ann Bernard
    11.Angélique Stempelkeuken
    12.Sharon Dalton
    13.Lou Kitzelman
    14 Kimberley Anne Morris
    15. Vicky Wright
    16. Anastasia Radloff
    17. Susan Vilar
    18. Christina Walker
    19. Ellen Woodbridge
    20. Amanda Bates                                                                                                                                        21. Cary Buckham                                                                                                                                       22. Sharleen Luciano
    23. Jan Musselman
    24.Anita Wifladt
    25. Karie Beglau
    26. Marieke Bart
    27. Donna Gray
    28. Mary Ann Kay Rossiter
    29. Erica Jones

Upcoming Events (Contact me to RSVP or go to my FB Event Page):

August 5 – Stamp Camp – Back to Basics – 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.

August 11 – Stamp-A-Stack – 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

August 15 – Stamp-A-Stack – 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

August 27 – Daisy Delight Bundle Product Based Class – 2 p.m. – 5 p.m.